PROGRAM 2016

Click the links below to see the days.

THURSDAY
Complete Schedule

MIDGARD HISTORICAL CENTER
11:00-16:00
GILDEHALLEN
18:00-02:00
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00 13.30-14.00
13:30 TOUR OF THE EXHIBITIONS
14:00 14:00-14:30
14:30 TOUR OF THE PARK
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00 DOORS OPEN
18:30
19:00 19:00-20:30
19:30 VIKING BLOT
by
20:00 FOLKET BORTAFOR NORDAVINDEN
20:30 20:30-00:00
21:00
21:30 DJ
22:00
22:30 SONGLEIKR
23:00
23:30
00:00 00:00-00:30
MIDNIGHT CONCERT
SONGLEIKR
00:30 00:30-02:00
01:00 DJ
01:30 SINDRI
02:00

FRIDAY
Complete Schedule

MAIN STAGE AREA
16:00-23:00
GILDEHALLEN
16:00-02:00
SEMINARS MIDGARD HISTORICAL
Small Auditorium
SEMINARS MIDGARD HISTORICAL
Large Auditorium
MIDGARD HISTORICAL EXHIBIT
11:00-16:00
PARK

PLAYGROUND
11:00-16:00
VIKING VILLAGE
12:00-20:00
11:00 Museum opens VIKING SPORTS
11:30
12:00 ARCHERY 12:00-20:00
12:30 12:30-13:30 VIKING LIFE
13:00 CULTURAL IDENTITY IN NORWEGIAN NATIVE ART 13:00-13:45 DUEL OF BALANCE
13:30 13:45-14:30 TOUR OF THE EXHIBITIONS
14:00 PANEL DEBATE 14:00-14:45 AXE THROWING
14:30 THE BURIAL MOUNDS
15:00 15:00-16:00 15:00-15:30
15:30 TRACE MOVIE Museum closes SAGA STORYTELLING
16:00 DOORS OPEN
16:15
FOLKET BORTAFOR NORDAVIND
DOORS OPEN
16:30 16:30-17:00
TROLLFEST
17:00 17:00
VIKING BATTLES
16:45-17:30
BEER TASTING
AMAGAR
17:30 17:30-18:15
18:00 SKLMLD 18:00-18:45
BEER TASTING
NGNE
18:15-18:45
18:30 18:45-19:30 LEKEGODEN AND THE TROLL
19:00 INQUISITION
19:30 19:30-20:00
TROLLFEST TAMBOURIN CLINIC
20:00
20:30 20:30-21:30
21:00 ENSLAVED
21:30
22:00 FOLKET BORTAFOR NORDAVINDEN
22:30 22:30-23:30
23:00 SKUGGSJ 23:00-00:00
23:30 DJ SONGLEIKR
00:00 00:00-00:30
MARTINE KRAFT
00:30 00:30-02:00
01:00 DJ
01:30 JONATHAN SELTZER
02:00

SATURDAY
Complete Schedule

MAIN STAGE AREA
14:00-23:00
GILDEHALLEN
14:00-02:00
SEMINARS MIDGARD HISTORICAL
Small Auditorium
SEMINARS MIDGARD HISTORICAL
Large Auditorium
MIDGARD HISTORICAL EXHIBIT
11:00-16:00
PARK
Guided Tours
PLAYGROUND
11:00-16:00
VIKING VILLAGE
12:00-20:00
11:00 11:15-12:15 11:15-12:15 Museum opens VIKING SPORTS
11:30 THE BLACKSMITH TRACE MOVIE
12:00 ARCHERY 12:00-20:00
VIKING LIFE
12:30 12:30-13:30 12:30-13:30 12:45-13:15
SAGA STORYTELLING
13:00 CULTURAL IDENTITY IN NORWEGIAN METAL 13:00-14:00 13:00-13:45 THE BURIAL MOUNDS DUEL OF BALANCE
13:30 EINAR SELVIKS
WORKSHOP ON RUNES
TOUR OF THE EXHIBITIONS 13:45-14:15
FOLKET BORTAFOR NORDAVIND
14:00 DOORS OPEN DOORS OPEN 14:00-15:00 AXE THROWING
14:00-14:45
14:30 L.E.A.F. 14:30-15:15
BEER TASTING
AMAGER
THE BURIAL MOUNDS 14:45-15:15
LEKEGODEN AND THE TROLL
15:00 15:15-15:45
15:30 BLOT 15:30-16:15
BEER TASTING
NØGNE Ø
Museum closes
15:45-16:15
LEAF SIGNING SESSION
16:00 16:15-16:45
16:30 KIRKEBRANN 16:30-17:15
16:45-17:15
LEKEGODEN AND THE TROLL
17:00 16:45
VIKING BATTLES
IVAR BJØNSON Guitar Clinic
17:30 17:15-17:45
HAMFERD
17:45-18:15
SAGA STORYTELLING
18:00 18:15-19:00 18:15-18:45
18:30 MÅNEGARM LEKEGODEN AND THE TROLL
19:00 19:00-19:15
FOLKET BORTAFOR NORDAVIND
19:30 19:00-20:15
20:00 MELECHESH
20:30 20:45-21:30
21:00 TSJUDER
21:30
22:00 22:15
22:30 WARDRUNA
23:00 23:00-00:00
23:30 DJ SONGLEIKR
00:00 00:00-00:40
SVARTSINN
00:30 00:40-02:00
01:00 DJ
01:30 SATAN
02:00